CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
Refine your search options
I want to
The Victorian Commission for Gambling and Liquor Regulation (VCGLR) is the independent statutory authority that regulates Victoria's gambling and liquor industries.

Our vision is that Victorians and visitors enjoy safe and responsible gambling and liquor environments.
Gambling
Gambling
The VCGLR regulates businesses focusing on the people, premises, products and promotions involved in supplying gambling to ensure the integrity of Victoria's gambling industries and to minimise harm.
Every situation is unique.
What best describes your situation in the Victorian gambling industry?
  • Gaming venue operator
  • Gaming industry employee
  • Wagering and sports betting
  • Bookmaker (and employee)
  • Lotteries
  • Bingo
  • Keno
  • Raffle
  • Casino
  • Community and charitable gaming
  • Manufacturer, supplier or tester
  • Monitoring service
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence, permit or registration
  • Understand your gaming licence
  • Manage my gaming licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your permit
  • Manage my licence
  • Bookmaker employee application
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • Trade promotion lotteries
  • Public lotteries
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your permit
  • Manage my licence
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • About Keno
  • Understand your permit
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence or permit
  • Understand your permit
  • Manage my licence
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • Understand your permit
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • Apply for a new permit
  • Understand your permit
  • Manage my permit
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your permit
  • Manage my licence
  • Licensee resources
Liquor
Liquor
The VCGLR regulates businesses focusing on the people, premises, products and promotions involved in supplying liquor to ensure the integrity of Victoria's liquor industries and to minimise harm.
Every situation is unique.
What best describes your situation in the Victorian liquor industry?
  • Restaurant / Cafe
  • Bar / Night club
  • Live music venue
  • Major or temporary event
  • Bottleshop
  • Sexually explicit entertainment venue
  • Liquor Accord Member
  • Liquor Wholesaler
  • Sporting and community club
  • Pub
  • Small temporary event
  • BYO
  • Winery or Brewery
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Licensee resources
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Public holiday trading
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
Help
How can we help?
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
Refine your search options
 

Privacy policy statement

Other related content
Privacy

This page contains a statement of the policies of the Victorian Commission for Gambling and Liquor Regulation on how it manages personal information and health information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identifiable individual. The person's identity must be apparent or reasonably ascertainable from the information or opinion concerned. Personal information is collected from a variety of means including from written application forms, online application forms, letters or other correspondence, email messages, telephone or face-to-face contact.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is defined as information or an opinion about certain sensitive aspects relating to individuals such as:

  • criminal record
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions or membership of political association
  • religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations
  • membership of professional or trade associations or unions
  • sexual preferences or practices.

What is health information?

Health information is personal information or an opinion about:

  • the physical, mental or psychological health of an individual
  • a disability (at any time) of an individual
  • an individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her
  • a health service provided or to be provided to an individual.

Collecting and using personal information

The VCGLR will use or disclose the personal information it collects only for:

  • the purpose for which it was collected
  • for a related purpose that an individual would expect their personal information to be used for in the circumstances
  • with the consent of the individual concerned, for some other agreed purpose
  • for law enforcement purposes
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Licence applicants

Under gambling and liquor legislation, the VCGLR also collects personal information about:

  • applicants for various licenses, permits or other authorisations
  • associates of such applicants
  • associates of already approved licensees, permit holders or other authorised participants.

The personal information collected from or about these individuals is used or disclosed to assist the VCGLR (where applicable) to:

  • advise individuals and related entities of regulatory requirements and changes
  • evaluate applications for various licences and permits or authorisations issued and administered by them pursuant to gambling and liquor legislation, including assessing the suitability of an applicant and, where required, an associate to be involved in, or licensed to work in, the gambling and liquor industry
  • investigate possible contravention of gambling and liquor legislation and for ongoing monitoring purposes
  • where applicable, assist the Commission to enforce and, where necessary, prosecute individuals for contravention of gambling and liquor legislation.

Employees

The VCGLR collects and holds personal information about individuals who are currently engaged, have been engaged or are seeking to be engaged by the regulator for a specific position or purpose. This includes job applicants, employees, tenderers and contractors. Some health information is collected from time to time about employees for employment related purposes, for example, WorkCover.

The personal information collected from is used to evaluate their capability and/or capacity to meet VCGLR requirements and/or contractual obligations and to manage any ongoing relationship with those individuals. In the case of employees, it is also collected for insurance related purposes and computer network security purposes.

How is personal information used and disclosed?

Generally, the VCGLR collects personal information or health information directly from the individual. Personal or health information may be collected from third parties, such as corporate applicants with some connection to or association with the individual, or treating doctors.

Personal information may be obtained on an unsolicited basis either directly from individuals about themselves, or from third parties about individuals. This can include letters of complaint.

The VCGLR takes reasonable steps to ensure the individual knows why the VCGLR collects it, what is done with it and to whom it is disclosed. Where the VCGLR does not actively collect personal information directly from the individual, but acquires it from a third person, the VCGLR will take reasonable steps to let the individual know it has that information if it is to be used or acted upon.

The VCGLR may be required to collect some sensitive personal information. One example is a Victoria Police check as part of the probity processes to process licence or permit applications. The VCGLR always obtains the consent of the individual concerned before requesting a police check, unless required under investigation or enforcement action.

How is personal information stored?

The VCGLR takes reasonable steps to ensure personal and health information it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The VCGLR holds personal information or health information in both electronic and paper-based forms. It has various security measures and processes in place to protect the information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Processes include:

  • security computer access levels to ensure only authorised staff have access to certain kinds of computer-stored information
  • use of computer passwords to ensure only authorised personnel have access to computer files
  • use of virus protection software
  • storage of paper-based documents containing personal information in locked cabinets or rooms or other secured areas accessible only by authorised personnel
  • providing physical security to limit access to VCGLR offices to authorised personnel only. This includes precluding individuals from some branches of the VCGLR having physical access to areas where other branches are located or to information held by other branches.

Your rights to access or correct personal records

You may request a copy of your personal information and request correct, if found to be inaccurate. It is our policy that you should be able to request access to your personal information directly, without the need to make a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic) (FOI Act).

However, there are situations where it will not be appropriate to provide direct access to information, and you will be required to make a freedom of information (FOI) application. For example, where providing direct access would compromise the privacy of another person. A fee may apply for such an application.

If you are an existing or former employee of the VCGLR or its predecessors, you may access information relating to your employment by written request without making a formal request under the FOI Act.

To make a FOI application or to ask us to correct, update or amend the information we hold about you, please contact the Privacy Manager by email to privacy@vcglr.vic.gov.au or mail.

Privacy queries and complaints

If you have any queries about the policies of the VCGLR in relation to the handling of personal information (including any sensitive information or health information), please contact the Privacy Manager either by email to privacy@vcglr.vic.gov.au or post.

If you have any complaints about the handling by the VCGLR of your personal information, please provide your complaint in writing to the Privacy Manager.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, or within a reasonable time, you may seek review of the matter by writing to the Chief Executive Officer by email at contact@vcglr.vic.gov.au or by post:

Under the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 a person may complain to the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection about an act or practice that may be an interference with their privacy in relation to personal information.

Note the Commissioner may decline to consider a complaint if the complainant has not first complained to the VCGLR. Visit the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection website for their contact details.

If your complaint relates to health information held by the Commission and you feel that the Commission has not adequately dealt with your complaint through its internal complaints procedures, you may seek to contact the Health Services Commissioner. Visit the Office of the Health Services Commissioner website for their contact details.

Read our website privacy statement.

Page last modified 
6 April 2017