CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
Refine your search options
I want to
The Victorian Commission for Gambling and Liquor Regulation (VCGLR) is the independent statutory authority that regulates Victoria's gambling and liquor industries.

Our vision is that Victorians and visitors enjoy safe and responsible gambling and liquor environments.
Gambling
Gambling
The VCGLR regulates businesses focusing on the people, premises, products and promotions involved in supplying gambling to ensure the integrity of Victoria's gambling industries and to minimise harm.
Every situation is unique.
What best describes your situation in the Victorian gambling industry?
  • Gaming venue operator
  • Gaming industry employee
  • Wagering and sports betting
  • Bookmaker (and employee)
  • Lotteries
  • Bingo
  • Keno
  • Raffle
  • Casino
  • Community and charitable gaming
  • Manufacturer, supplier or tester
  • Monitoring service
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence, permit or registration
  • Understand your gaming licence
  • Manage my gaming licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your permit
  • Manage my licence
  • Bookmaker employee application
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • Trade promotion lotteries
  • Public lotteries
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your permit
  • Manage my licence
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • About Keno
  • Understand your permit
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence or permit
  • Understand your permit
  • Manage my licence
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • Understand your permit
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • Apply for a new permit
  • Understand your permit
  • Manage my permit
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your permit
  • Manage my licence
  • Licensee resources
Liquor
Liquor
The VCGLR regulates businesses focusing on the people, premises, products and promotions involved in supplying liquor to ensure the integrity of Victoria's liquor industries and to minimise harm.
Every situation is unique.
What best describes your situation in the Victorian liquor industry?
  • Restaurant / Cafe
  • Bar / Night club
  • Live music venue
  • Major or temporary event
  • Bottleshop
  • Sexually explicit entertainment venue
  • Liquor Accord Member
  • Liquor Wholesaler
  • Sporting and community club
  • Pub
  • Small temporary event
  • BYO
  • Winery or Brewery
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Licensee resources
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Public holiday trading
  • Forums and accords
  • Back
  • Apply for a new licence
  • Understand your liquor licence
  • Manage my licence
  • Education and training
  • Public holiday trading
  • Licensee resources
Help
How can we help?
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
CLOSE
Refine your search options
 

Website privacy statement

Other related content
Privacy

This page contains the Website Privacy Statement of the Victorian Commission for Gambling and Liquor Regulation (Commission) and outlines what personal information is collected from visitors using this website.

This Website Privacy Statement outlines what personal information, (information capable of identifying you as an individual) is collected from visitors using this website.

The practices outlined in this Statement are subject to any rights the Victorian Commission for Gambling and Liquor Regulation (the Commission) may have to handle personal information in accordance with law.

The Commission's Privacy Policy Statement outlines how the Commission manages personal information and health information.

Personal information collected

The personal information we collect includes:

  • the content of any electronic forms submitted via this website that request us to provide services or information or take actions
  • information submitted via an online survey
  • any messages or comments to email addresses displayed and which may include personal information such as your name, email address and telephone number.

Use and disclosure of personal information

In addition to providing our services, and carrying out your requests, we may use or disclose personal information for:

  • the purpose that we have collected the information
  • purposes related to our research, planning, product and service development, security and testing
  • purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this website
  • where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in
  • any other purposes required or authorised by law.

Disclosure to third parties

Subject to the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act (Vic), we may share personal information within the Department of Justice & Regulation (Department) and with third parties. We may disclose personal information if required or authorised by law. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our web server's records.

When making payment using this website, payments are processed by a reputable third party electronic payments service provider. We will provide an electronic receipt for your records.

We may disclose personal information to third parties including our service providers who assist us in providing this website and our products and services.

Other people's personal information

When providing personal information about other individuals, you must make them aware:

  • that such information will be provided to the Commission
  • of the types of third parties we may provide it to
  • of the relevant purposes that we and such third parties will use it for
  • how the individual can access it.

Feedback form and other correspondence

The Commission may preserve the content of any feedback form, information request form, email or other electronic message received. Personal information contained will only be used or disclosed as set out in this Website Privacy Statement. We will not add you to a mailing list without your consent.

Security

This website uses security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information under our control. The Commission strives to to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

When making an online application or another payment transaction, we take additional steps to protect the security of your personal information, such as using 128-bit SSL encryption. Before using our website, using these facilities, you should ensure your web browser supports 128-bit encryption. In most web browsers, you can confirm your session is encrypted by the appearance of a locked padlock symbol at the foot of the browser.

If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material over the internet, you may contact us by telephone or mail. Once your personal information is no longer required, we will remove or archive it as required by law.

Cookies

This website may use cookies from time to time. The default settings of most browsers may allow some or all cookies, but you can easily take steps to erase cookies from your hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note, some parts of the site may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Links to external websites

This Website Privacy Statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site.

 

Read our Privacy Policy Statement.

Page last modified 
6 April 2017